Spritopia Song Contest 2

From Spritopia Song Contest
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Spritopia Song Contest 2
"Blossom"
SSC-02-LOGOSLOGAN.png
Host
Venue Hvítkirjasbörg Arena, Hvítkirjasbörg, Ukkarsnun
Presenter(s) Anke Engelke
Host broadcaster Flag of Ukkarsnun.svg TBD
Participants
Number of entries 43
Debuting countries Flag of Imperium.svg Imperium
Flag of Ionia.svg Ionia
Flag of Kingdom of Nirasil.svg Kingdom of Nirasil
Flag of Lenduria.svg Lenduria
Flag of Lubonica.svg Lubonica
Flag of Selesia.svg Selesia
Flag of Skaro.svg Skaro
Withdrawing countries Flag of Republic of Friysia.svg Republic of Friysia
Flag of Ruellina.svg Ruellina
Flag of Taejin.svg Taejin
Vote
Voting system Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs.
Winning song Flag of Imperium.svg Imperium
"Go To Work"
Spritopia Song Contest
◄1 2 3►

The Spritopia Song Contest 2 will be the second edition of the Spritopia Song Contest. It is assumed that the contest will be hosted in Ukkarsnun, following Hyphen Hyphen's victory in the previous edition.

Location[edit | edit source]

TBA and the SBC announced the conditions under which cities and venues could announce their interest in hosting the contest.

  • The host city had to be near a major airport.
  • The venue must be available for the rehearsal period before the contest and one week after the conclusion of the contest
  • The venue must not be open-air, but an air-conditioned building with a capacity of at least 10,000 and a minimum ceiling height of 15 metres (49 ft), insulated for sound and light.
  • The green room must be located as close to the arena as possible (or within it), with a capacity of 300.

 dagger   Host venue

City Venue Capacity Notes

Format[edit | edit source]

It is expected that countries will be allocated to semi-finals using pots, similarly to the pots draw used in the previous edition.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Participating countries[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Playlist available TBA. Recap available TBA.

Freljord and Ukkarsnun will vote in this semi-final.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Walibi.svg Walibi English Be The Bear "Erupt" 12 51
02 Flag of Flerovia.svg Flerovia English Honey Mahogany "Shoulda Known Better" 19 14
03 Flag of Tevolin.svg Tevolin Turkish Ozan Doğulu feat. Ece Seçkin "Sayın Seyirciler" 10 57
04 Flag of Al Qamar.svg Al Qamar Arabic, English Mona Haydar "Hijabi (Wrap my Hijab)" 1 97
05 Flag of Lenduria.svg Lenduria Portuguese Paulo Sousa ft. WAZE "Somos Eu e Tu" 18 21
06 Flag of Bazankaiya.svg Bazankaiya English Violet Chachki "Bettie" 9 59
07 Flag of Republic of Eggton.svg Republic of Eggton English The Japanese House "Saw You In A Dream" 15 36
08 Flag of Eerste.svg Eerste English Rhys "Last Dance" 4 87
09 Flag of Asadakah.svg Asadakah Arabic Nancy Ajram ft. Cheb Khaled "Shajea Helmak" 8 65
10 Flag of Lubonica.svg Lubonica English Anna of the North "Fire" 13 48
11 Flag of Yerdea.svg Yerdea English Kleo "Magic" 7 68
12 Flag of Leonora.svg Leonora English Mitski "Your Best American Girl" 6 76
13 Flag of Buenaventura.svg Buenaventura English ARY "Already There" 2 95
14 Flag of Skaro.svg Skaro Korean, English 9MUSES "Remember" 20 56
15 Flag of Imperium.svg Imperium English Nadine Coyle "Go To Work" 3 89
16 Flag of Folião.svg Folião Portuguese Iza "Te Pegar" 11 54
17 Flag of Democratic Republic of Graindava.svg Democratic Republic of Graindava English Sleeping With Sirens "Empire To Ashes" 14 42
18 Flag of Zheniaji.svg Zheniaji English Ex Makina "Breath" 5 85
19 Flag of Shadow Isles.svg Shadow Isles Japanese BABYMETAL "Megitsune" 16 35
20 Flag of Myrosa.svg Myrosa English El Perro Del Mar "KoKoro" 17 25

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Playlist available TBA. Recap available TBA.

Hoanseonia and Veridya will vote in this semi-final.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Tuité.svg Tuité Russian SAHA "Vsego lish' tri slova" 4 79
02 Flag of Vüroote.svg Vüroote English Lincoln Brewster "Oxygen" 12 48
03 Flag of Aeuauyioueo.svg Aeuauyioueo English Sofi Tukker "Fuck They" 6 77
04 Flag of Merēte.svg Merēte English Agata Dziarma Dziarmagowska "Kawaii" 16 34
05 Flag of Norsealt.svg Norsealt English Young Kato "Sunshine" 10 54
06 Flag of Ionia.svg Ionia English Carly Rae Jepsen "Cut To The Feeling" 19 65
07 Flag of Fjörðr.svg Fjörðr Norwegian Anne Nørdsti "Bonderomantikk" 17 31
08 Flag of Utopolis.svg Utopolis Italian Alessandra Amoroso "Vivere a colori" 14 46
09 Flag of Bionica.svg Bionica English Maya Payne "Falling" 3 84
10 Flag of United States of Souvlaka.svg United States of Souvlaka Ukrainian Alina Grosu "Hochu ya basa" 9 57
11 Flag of Remurs.svg Remurs Gaulish ELUVEITIE "Epona" 2 96
12 Flag of Folaia.svg Folaia Polish Lanberry "Ostatni Most" 11 53
13 Flag of Oca.svg Oca English The Pierces "Kings" 1 101
14 Flag of Kingdom of Nirasil.svg Kingdom of Nirasil English Dionne "You Be You" 15 46
15 Flag of New Hope.svg New Hope English Laura Nox "Save A Little Love" 7 76
16 Flag of Marenostra.svg Marenostra Italian Maria Belén "Amarti è folle" 18 15
17 Flag of Selesia.svg Selesia English MS MR "Fantasy" 13 47
18 Flag of Valoran.svg Valoran English, Latin Within Temptation "Our Solemn Hour" 5 79
19 Flag of Shangri La.svg Shangri La English Florence + The Machine "Delilah" 8 72

Grand Final[edit | edit source]

Playlist available TBA. Recap available TBA.


Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Freljord.svg Freljord Danish MYRKUR "Ulvinde" 3 124
02 Flag of Norsealt.svg Norsealt English Young Kato "Sunshine" 28 35
03 Flag of Imperium.svg Imperium English Nadine Coyle "Go To Work" 1 132
04 Flag of Buenaventura.svg Buenaventura English ARY "Already There" 15 79
05 Flag of Veridya.svg Veridya English Jacob Lee "Demons" 26 51
06 Flag of Tevolin.svg Tevolin Turkish Ozan Doğulu feat. Ece Seçkin "Sayın Seyirciler" 25 54
07 Flag of Yerdea.svg Yerdea English Kleo "Magic" 20 68
08 Flag of Zheniaji.svg Zheniaji English Ex Makina "Breath" 12 84
09 Flag of Valoran.svg Valoran English, Latin Within Temptation "Our Solemn Hour" 18 73
10 Flag of Shangri La.svg Shangri La English Florence + The Machine "Delilah" 4 119
11 Flag of Folião.svg Folião Portuguese Iza "Te Pegar" 11 87
12 Flag of Bazankaiya.svg Bazankaiya English Violet Chachki "Bettie" 21 67
13 Flag of Remurs.svg Remurs Gaulish ELUVEITIE "Epona" 9 93
14 Flag of Al Qamar.svg Al Qamar Arabic, English Mona Haydar "Hijabi (Wrap my Hijab)" 5 115
15 Flag of Oca.svg Oca English The Pierces "Kings" 2 128
16 Flag of Hoanseonia.svg Hoanseonia English Sevdaliza "Human" 16 77
17 Flag of New Hope.svg New Hope English Laura Nox "Save A Little Love" 13 81
18 Flag of Folaia.svg Folaia Polish Lanberry "Ostani Most" 19 72
19 Flag of Shadow Isles.svg Shadow Isles Japanese BABYMETAL "Megitsune" 27 47
20 Flag of Bionica.svg Bionica English Maya Payne "Falling" 17 74
21 Flag of Leonora.svg Leonora English Mitski "Your Best American Girl" 7 100
22 Flag of Asadakah.svg Asadakah Arabic Nancy Ajram feat. Cheb Khaled "Shajea Helmak" 23 59
23 Flag of Merēte.svg Merēte English Agata Dziarma Dziarmagowska "Kawaii" 24 57
24 Flag of Aeuauyioueo.svg Aeuauyioueo English Sofi Tukker "Fuck They" 6 110
25 Flag of Tuité.svg Tuité Russian SAHA "Vsego lish' tri slova" 14 80
26 Flag of Eerste.svg Eerste English Rhys "Last Dance" 8 98
27 Flag of United States of Souvlaka.svg United States of Souvlaka Ukrainian Alina Grosu "Hochu ya basa" 10 88
28 Flag of Ukkarsnun.svg Ukkarsnun French Hoshi "Comment je vais faire" 22 64

Other countries[edit | edit source]

Eligibility for potential participation in the Spritopia Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with active SBC membership that would be able to broadcast the contest via the Spritopia network.

Active SBC members[edit | edit source]

The following list of countries participated in the 1st contest, although no announcements have been published so far on whether they will continue to participate in the 2nd contest.

SBC non-members[edit | edit source]

  • Flag of Eurya.svg Eurya - While Eurya government announced on 11 September 2017 that they would not be making their début at the contest, Eurya government have stated their intention to debut in a future contest, the country is still new and has to focus on other important stuff. However, it is expected that after the country is fully ready and has a broadcaster formed, it will make its début.

International broadcasts and voting[edit | edit source]

Voting and spokespersons[edit | edit source]

The spokespersons announced the 12-point score from their respective country's national jury in the following order:

Commentators[edit | edit source]

Most countries sent commentators to Hvítkirjasbörg or commentated from their own country, in order to add insight to the participants and, if necessary, the provision of voting information. The SBC announced on 10 September, that all three shows would also be streamed live via YouTube.